Anthill Sound Design

 

  Curriculum Vitae - Mark Glynne


  Born in London (1955)

  B.A.(Hons) Fine Arts, Brighton Polytechnic Faculty of Art (1974-1977)

  British Council Scholarship to Ateliers ’63, Haarlem (1977-1978)

  Co-founder & musician with experimental art rock group The Divorce (1977-1981)

  Works as free-lance sound designer, mixer and editor since 1982

  Establishes Anthill Studio in Amsterdam Noord (2002)

  3 nominations and 2 wins Golden Calf Best Sound Design (2005/6/7/10/16)  


  Selected Filmography

  As Sound Designer & Re-recording Mixer

 

  The Company You Keep (2017 doc 90’) Diego Gutierrez /  El Despacho / Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografia

  Vogelparadijs (2017 doc 90’) David de Jongh / PvH film / David de Jongh Produkties / NTR

  Bellevue (2016 exp 12’) Ansuya Blom / Ansuya Blom

  Vind Die Domme Trut en Gooi Haar in de Rivier  (2017 telefilm 90’) Ben Brand / Submarine / NTR

  Disappearance / Verdwijnen (2017 feature 90’) Boudewijn Koole / The Film Kitchen / Sweet Films / AVRO-TROS

  My Father’s Choice (2017 doc 90’) Yan Ting Yuen / Witfilm / NTR


  Grey Matter / Hersenleed (2016 doc 90’) Jan Louter / Basalt film / EO

  De Baarmoeder (2016 radio play 26’) Jeroen Stout / Stout & Smits / NPO

  Back to Utopia (2016 doc 90’) Fabio Wuytack / Projecto Productions / Windmill Film / VRT / HUMAN

  The Claim (2016 doc 90’) Ditteke Mensink / PvH film / Teledoc

  Layla M. (2016 feature 100’) Mijke de Jong / Topkapi / NTR / Menuet / Chromosom / Schiwago / Imaginarium

  Une Femme (2016 museum sound loop) Jeroen Robert Kramer / Huis Marseille

  Bring the Jews Home (2016 doc 59’) Eefje Blankevoort & Arnold van Bruggen / Prospektor / Witfilm / EO

  Beyond Sleep (2016 feature 120’) Boudewijn Koole / Key Film / Neo Film / VPRO (Gouden Kalf Best Sound Design)

  The Garden of Earthly Delights (2016 interactive website) Pieter van Huijstee / PvH film / NTR

  The Perception (2016 doc 60’) Frank Scheffer / Interakt / NTR

 

  Imperial Courts (2015 triple-screen video installation 72’) Dana Lixenberg / Huis Marseille

  Jheronimus Bosch - Touched by the Devil (2015 doc 82’) Pieter van Huijstee / PvH film / NTR

  The World according to Monsieur Khiar (2015 doc 55’) Sjors Swierstra / Memphis film & TV / NTR

  Mr Hu and the Temple (2015 doc 55’) Yan Ting Yuen / Chinese Europe Docsalon / BOS

  Little Angels (2015 doc 75’) Marco Niemeijer / Windmill Films / JO

  50/50 (2015 TV film 45’) Mijke de Jong / Stormy Minutes Society / VPRO

  In Limbo (2015 soundwalk 15’) Ineke Smits & Jeroen Stout / Stout & Smits / Gimme Shelter

  Carnotstraat 17 (2015 doc 90’) Klara van Es / Associate Directors / Memphis Film & TV

  Woman without a Shadow (2015 radio play 30’) Jeroen Stout / Stout & Smits / NTR

  Bis an den Himmel und noch viel mehr (2015 doc 35’) Barbara Meter / Stichting Studio 1


  Pekka (2014 doc 90’) Alexander Oey / Submarine / Vaski Filmi / BOS / YLE

  Hamartia - more or less Louis van Gasteren (2014 doc 100’) Rudolf van den Berg / Cadenza / Interakt / NTR

  Levenslang (2014 doc 50’) Carin Goeijers / Pieter van Huystee / HUMAN

  Stand by your President (2014 doc 90’) Ineke Smits / IDTV Docs / Stout & Smits / NCRV

  A Shtetl in the Caribean (2014 doc 100’) Sherman de Jesus / Memphis Film & TV / Joodse Omroep

  Verboden Vlucht (2014 doc 50’) Hester Overmars / Zuidenwind / NCRV

  Brozer (2014 feature 90’) Mijke de Jong / Topkapi / PRPL / VPRO

  Traces (2014 doc 60’) Diego Gutierrez & Danniel Danniel / El Despacho / IKON

  Vrij (2014 TV film 50’) Martijn de Jong / NFI / NTR / VARA / VPRO

  Cat & Mouse (2014 feature 90’) Victor Nieuwenhuijs & Maartje Seyferth / Moskito / de Produktie

  Zomer (2014 feature 90’) Colette Bothof / de Produktie

  Eeuwig Jong (2014 doc 4 x 50’) Jelte Martin Bol / Memphis Film & TV / MAX


  Nieuw (2013 doc 9’) Eefje Blankevoort / JvdW film / NCRV

  Lied van de Droeve Dikzak en de Kater (2013 radio play 47’) Ditteke Mensink & Marjolein Bierens / Palentino / NTR

  Deus, Hidden Wounds (2013 doc 8') Tomas Kaan & Arnold van Bruggen / Prospektor

  Land of Promise (2013 doc 112') René Roelofs & Paul Scheffer / Interakt / NTR / IKON

  Grace, the Burden of the Brave (2013 doc 50') Tessa  Steenbergen / Bonanza Films / EO

  Symbiose (2013 TV film 40’) Mijke de Jong / Talent United / HUMAN

  Speelman (2013 TV film 50’) Klaartje Quirijns / LEV-CTM Pictures / NTR / VARA / VPRO

  Life@Lowlands (2013 doc 73’) Lisa Boerstra / Viewpoint Docs / VPRO

  Kleiburg, de laatste Bijlmerflat (2013 doc 50’) Jeroen Visser / Visser & Rijckevorsel

  Off Ground (2013 dance film 12’) Boudewijn Koole & Jakop Ahlbom / Jongens van de Wit / NTR

  Via Pan Am (2013 museum loop 52’) Kadir van Lohuizen & Jeroen de Vries / Paradox / NRC Handelsblad / VPRO

  Hayatboyu / Lifelong (2013 feature 110’) Asli Özge / Bulut Film / Razor Film / Augustus Film / Kaliber Film


  Poor Us - an animated history of poverty (2012 doc 58’) Ben Lewis / Submarine / BBC / ZDF Arte / VPRO / DR

  Cabo (2012 TV film 50’)  Ivan Barbosa / Circe Films / NTR / VARA / VPRO

  Als de herinnering komt - een film over Saul Friedländer (2012 doc 60’) Frank Diamand / Interakt / Joodse Omroep

  Steekspel / Tricked (2012 user generated film 50’) Paul Verhoeven / The Entertainment Experience / Ziggo

  De Bollywood Revolutie (2012 doc 60’) Alexander Oey / Interakt / NTR / OHM

  Parts of a Family (2012 doc 90’) Diego Gutierrez / Bonanza Films / Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografia

  Alles Moet Nieuw - Piet Zwart (2012 doc 75’) Sherman de Jesus / Memphis Film & TV / AVRO

  Poppy - Trails of Afghan Heroin (2012 museum loop 43’) Antoinette de Jong & Robert Knoth / Paradox / Nederlands Fotomuseum

  Prijs van de Hemel (2012 doc 60’) Jack Janssen / Bonanza Films / Human

  Mijn Avonturen door V. Swchwrm (2012 feature 75’) Froukje Tan / Flinck Film / A Film / AVRO

  Kauwboy (2012 feature 80’) Boudewijn Koole / Waterland film / NTR


  Geloven (2011 TV film 40’) Mijke de Jong / Talent United / Human

  Gozaran - Time Passing (2011 doc 90’) Frank Scheffer / Pieter van Huystee / Euro Arts / VPRO

  Hypnagogia (2011 dance film 9’) Frank Scheffer & Muhanad Rasheed / Family Affair Films / NTR

  Off The Grid (2011 doc 70’) Alexander Oey / Submarine / BOS

  Moniek Toebosch (2011 doc 60’)  Babette van Loon /  BOS

  Tony - Een Observatie in het Pieter Baan Centrum (2011 doc 110’) Ditteke Mensink / Pieter van Huystee / Human

  Eating Fire (2011 doc 53’) Micaela van Rijckevorsel / Visser & van Rijckevorsel / AVRO

  Eastern Voices (2011 doc 50’) Frank Scheffer / Morgenland Music Festival Osnabruck

  Ben (2011 TV commmercials ) Mijke de Jong / Kesselskramer

  God’s Eigen Parochie (2011 doc 55’) Sherman de Jesus / Memphis Film & TV / RTV Utrecht

  55 Socks (2011 animation 9’) Co Hoedeman / Musivision / Coconino / National Film Board of Canada

  Tiger Eyes (2011 doc 50’) Frank Scheffer / Pieter van Huystee Film / VPRO


  The Forgotten Space (2010 doc 110’) Allan Sekula & Noel Burch / Doc-Eye / Wildart / VPRO

  Verdwaald in het Geheugenpaleis (2010 doc 90’) Klara van Es / Associate Directors / Memphis Film & TV

  Tirza (2010 feature 105’) Rudolf van den Berg / Fu Works / Cadenza / NPS  

  Joy (2010 feature 80’) Mijke de Jong / IDTV Film / VARA

  People I Could Have Been and Maybe Am (2010 doc 55’) Boris Gerrets / Pieter van Huystee Film

  Tokyo Symphony (2010 museum loop 20’) Frank Ortmanns / Paradox / Nederlands Fotomuseum

  Aviatrix of Kazbek (2010 feature 110’) Ineke Smits / Isabella Films / Fu Works / Volya Film / NPS


  Farewell (2009 doc 90’) Ditteke Mensink / Pieter van Huystee Film / NPS (nom. Gouden Kalf Best Sound Design)

  Portrait (2009 exp 10’) (& camera) Ansuya Blom / Ansuya Blom

  Maite was hier (2009 TV film 40’) Boudewijn Koole / KeyFilm / VPRO

  Ik ben Willem III (2009 TV series 8x20’) Mijke de Jong & Anna van der Heide / Lemming Film / VPRO

  Fan (2009 doc 52’) Nienke Eijsink / Memphis Film & TV / NCRV


  Kan Door Huid Heen (2008 feature 90’) Esther Rots / Rotsfilmwerk / NFI / NPS

  Het Zusje van Katia (2008 feature 90’) Mijke de Jong / Keyman Film / NPS

  The Last Days of Shishmaref (2008 doc 90’) Jan Louter / Miroir Film / LLiNK

  The Match (2008 doc 50’) Kees Hin / Van Der Hoop Film Productions / Human


  Tulip Time - Trio Lescano (2007 doc 50’) Marco De Stefanis & Tonino Boniotti / Memphis Film & TV / MAX

  Le Marjaj Lenglensou (2007 doc 100’) Hans Fels / Interakt / VPRO   

  Tussenstand / Stages (2007 feature 90’) Mijke de Jong / Lemming Film / VPRO (Gouden Kalf Best Sound Design)  

  Aya Sofia - Moskee in het Westen (2007 doc 70’) Jack Janssen / Pieter van Huystee Film / IKON

  Hither Come Down On Me (2007 exp 12’7) (& camera) Ansuya Blom / Ansuya Blom

  De Stad en het Verlangen - Seven New Orleans Sketches (2007 doc 70’) Marjoleine Boonstra / Human


  Rascals (2006 doc 60’) Marc van Fucht / Corona Pictures / NPS

  Children of Stalin (2006 doc 50’) Harrie Timmermans / Egmond Film & TV / EO

  Jungle Rudy (2006 doc 90’) Rob Smits / Submarine / NPS (nom. Gouden Kalf Best Sound Design)


  Viktor & Rolf - because we’re worth it (2005 doc 60’) Femke Wölting / Submarine / AVRO

  Haven (2005 doc 70’) Marjoleine Boonstra / Pieter van Huystee / Human (nom. Gouden Kalf Best Sound Design)

  Ariadne (2005 exp 12’) Barbara Meter / Barbara Meter


  Mans Genoeg (2004 doc 50’) Sonia Herman Dolz / Hasten Slowly / NPS

  Nervous (2004 exp 9’)  Ansuya Blom / Ansuya Blom


  Woyzeck (2003 TV drama 90’) Kees Hin / ZT Hollandia


  Chapter Three (2002 exp 12’) (& camera) Ansuya Blom / Ansuya Blom

  Tussenland (2002 feature 90’) Eugenie Jansen / Waterland Film & TV / RVU

  Bali - Morning of the  World (2002 doc 90’) Rien Hagen / Nederlands Filmmuseum


  De Bitterzoet (2000 TV drama 75’) Johan Simons / Filmprodukties De Luwte / KRO


  Dear (1998 exp 50’) (& camera) Ansuya Blom / Ansuya Blom

  Winter '89 (1998 feature 90’) Danniel Danniel / Filmprodukties De Luwte / NPS

  Joe Faces (1995 exp 12’) Ansuya Blom / Ansuya Blom

  Slag in de Javazee (1995 doc 70’)  Niek Koppen / Eddy Wijngarde

  In Tijd van Oorlog (1992 70’ doc) Rien Hagen / Meatball / VPRO      

  As Co-Sound Designer / Re-recording Mixer

  Bruno en Violet (2005 TV drama 50’)  Nicole van Kilsdonk / Filmprodukties De Luwte / KRO

  Dwaalgast (2003 TV drama 50’)  Colette Bothof / Filmprodukties De Luwte / KRO

  Zus & Zo (2001 feature 90’)  Paula van der Oest / Filmprodukties De Luwte

  The Master and His Pupil (2003 music doc 85’)  Sonia Herman Dolz / Hasten Slowly / NPS


  As Sound Recordist & Sound Designer

  Minoes (2001 feature 90’) Vincent Bal / Bos Bros / AVRO

  Wij Alexander (1998 TV drama 7 x 50’) Rimko Haanstra / Corona Pictures / KRO

  In de Greep van de Tango (1997 doc 50’) Leendert Pot / Jura

  Observations (1993 exp 50’)  Ruud Monster / Jura Film Productions

  Sunny Spells (1990 exp 40’) Ruud Monster / Jura Film Productions

  Blonde Dolly (1986 feature 90’) Jonne Severijn / Riverside Pictures

  Het Veld van Eer (1982 TV film 90’)  Bob Visser / Neon Film / VPRO


  As Sound Recordist

  Restless in Thought / Disturbed in Mind (1994 doc 50’) Milfid Ellis / Palindrome / BBC

  The Triumph of Beauty & Deceit (1995  opera for TV 60’) Donald Taylor Black / Poolbeg / Channel 4

  Rime of the Ancient Mariner (1994 dance on camera 12’) Milfid Ellis / Palindrome / BBC

  Taal van geweld (Dialogue with violence), (1994 TV drama 50’)  Pieter Fleury / Ro Theatre

  Portrait of Natasha (1992 doc 70’)  Hens van Rooy & Jimini Hignett / Studio Nieuwe Gronden

  Viaduc (1991 short 25’)  Danniel Danniel / Danniel Danniel Film Productions

  Luba (1990 feature 90’)  Alejandro Agresti / Allarts

  De Brug ( 1990 TV drama 8 x 50’)  Rimko Haanstra / Topaz / KRO

  Responso (1988 hommage aan Huub Bals71’) Raoul Ruiz / Rotterdam Film Festival

  Sailors Don't Cry ( 1988  feature 90’)  Marc Didden / Prime Time / Allarts

  Ei (1987 TV drama 60’)  Danniel Danniel / Studio Nieuwe Gronden


  As Picture Editor

  Mojave (2004 doc 50’) Chris Teerink / Motel Films / VPRO

  En Passant (2002 doc 50’) Mirjam Boelsums & Lony Scharenborg / Jura Film Productions/ KRO

  Bovenbad / The Pool (1999 doc 25’) Mirjam Boelsums & Lony Scharenborg / Jura Film Productions/ KRO

  Lang Leve de Koningin (1995 feature 90’) Esmé Lammers / First Floor Features

  Laura (1994 exp 50’)  Barbara Meter / Jura Film Productions/ Human


  Varia

  Sonny Boy (2011 feature 130’) (adr & dialogue supervisor) Maria Peters / Shooting Star

  Do Not Disturb (1999 feature 90’) (dialogue editor) Dick Maas / First Floor Features

  Dogtroep Music in Paradiso (1995 3 concerts) (co-producer / music arrangements) Theater van de Verbeelding

  Jaar 1 (1994 doc 91’) (music) Joost Seelen / Zuidenwind / RVU

  1000 Rosen (1994 feature 90’) (sound editor) Theu Boerman / Sigma Film Productions

  Flodder in Amerika! (1992 feature 90’) (dialogue editor) Dick Maas / First Floor Features

  Oh Boy! (1991 feature 90’) (dialogue editor) Orlow Seunke / First Floor Features

  Prospero’s Books (1990 feature 90’) (boom operator) Peter Greenaway / Allarts

  Wings of Fame (1990 feature 90’) (sound editor) Otokar Votocek /First Floor Features

  Amsterdamned (1988 feature 90’) (dialogue editor) Dick Maas / First Floor Features

  Een Maand later (1987 feature 90’) (sound editor) Nouchka van Brakel / Sigma Film Productions

  Zoeken naar Eileen (1987 feature 90’) (sound editor) Rudolf van den Berg / EAFA

 

Homeindex.html
Contactcontact.html
Linkslinks.html
Newsnews.html
Filmography
Trailerstrailers.html